RRB NTPC Exam 2020-Latest Updates/Admit Card/Syllabus/Exam Pattern

rrb ntpc exam

RRB NTPC Exam Latest Updates

RRB NTPC Exam 2020-Latest Updates : The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) is going to conduct the Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) Exam 2020 this year. According to Official Updates, RRB has invited the tender for an Exam Conducting Agency in March. The entire process of the selection of Exam Conducting Agency will be completed by May 2020 . Over 1.26 Crore Candidates have applied for RRB NTPC Exam . Due to the recent situation of COVID-19 effect in the country, RRB NTPC Exam can be postponed. Please Visit this page regularly for more updates

RRB NTPC Exam 2020 Notification

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have announced RRB NTPC Exam Notification under Centralised Employment Notice No. CEN 01/2019 .

RRB NTPC Exam Dates
Opening Of Online Registration01.03.2019
Closing Of Online Registration31.03.2019
Final Submission Of Applications02.04.2019
1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)Tentatively scheduled
between June to September 2019
RRB NTPC Latest Exam DatesMay-June 2020 (Expected)

RRB NTPC Exam 2020 Admit Card

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) will announce the Exam Dates shortly after selecting the Exam Conducting Agency . The Admit Card will be released by respective RRBs as soon as the Railway Recruitment Board and Exam Conducting Agency Release the Exam Dates . Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have postponed the RRB NTPC Exam 2020 due to the recent situation of COVID-19 Effect and Lockdown in the country .

RRB NTPC Admit Card: How To Download

To Download RRB NTPC Admit Card Please Follow the steps :

  • Visit the Official Website of RRB (Region) for which you have applied
  • Then Click on Admit Card section. You will see a Link to Download Admit Card For CEN 01/2019 .
  • After Clicking the Link you will be redirected to a page, where you have to fill some details like Registration No./ Name/ Date Of Birth etc.
  • After filling these details you will be able to check your Exam City, Exam Centre, Exam Date and so on .
  • Then Click on the Click to Download option. Your will be able to download your Admit Card in PDF form .

RRB NTPC Vacancy Details

Thr Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has announced a total 35277 Vacancies for the Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) as per the notification released by Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) on 28th February 2019. The Vacancy details has been given here .

Under Graduate Posts

Minimum Educational Qualifications : 12th (+2 Stage) or equivalent and Age 18 to 30 Years as on 01.07.2019.

S. No.Name of the postLevel in
7th CPC
Initial
pay (Rs.)
Total Vacancies
(All RRBs)
1.Junior Clerk cum Typist2199004319
2.Accounts Clerk cum Typist219900760
3.Junior Time Keeper21990017
4.Trains Clerk219900592
5.Commercial cum Ticket Clerk3217004940

Graduate Posts

Minimum Educational Qualifications : A University Degree or its equivalent and Age 18 to 33 Years as on 01.07.2019.

S.No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial
pay (Rs.)
Total Vacancies
(All RRBs)
1.Traffic Assistant42550088
2.Goods Guard5292005748
3.Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk5292005638
4.Senior Clerk cum Typist5292002873
5.Junior Account Assistant cum Typist5292003164
6.Senior Time Keeper52920014
7.Commercial Apprentice635400259
8.Station Master6354006885

RRB NTPC Exam Stages

  • First Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-1),
  • Second Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-2),
  • Typing Skill Test / Computer Based Aptitude Test
  • Document Verification / Medical Examination.
StagesType Of Exam
Stage-IComputer Based Test CBT-1
Stage-IIComputer Based Test CBT-2
Stage-IIISkill Test
Stage-IVDocument Verification & Medical Examination

NOTE : Skill Test (Computer based Aptitude Test for the post of Station Master and Traffic Assistant, Typing Skill Test for the post of Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, and Senior Time Keeper). After that, There will be document verification and medical examination. For the post of Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Commercial Apprentice, there shall be two stage CBT followed by document verification and medical examination.

RRB NTPC Exam 2020 Selection Process

Candidates will be shortlisted RRB wise for Second Stage i.e. CBT-2 . Candidates will be shortlisted 20 times the vacancies for CBT-2 (may increase or decrease).

Short listing for Second Stage CBT-2 will be based on the merit of the candidates in First Stage CBT-1.

For Skill Tests and Typing Test, Short listing of Candidates shall be to the extent of 8 times the vacancies (may increase or decrease) based on the merit of the candidates in Second Stage CBT-2.

Click Here For Latest Govt Jobs Notification

Candidates must know that Separate 2nd Stage CBT shall be taken for each of the 7th CPC Level with graded difficulty . The posts falling within the same level of 7th CPC shall have a common Second stage CBT. The Candidates, who are eligible for more than one posts as per their educational qualifications, have to give common First stage CBT-1 and corresponding Second stage CBT-2 for each level of 7th CPC.

For short listing the candidates, the normalized marks scored by the candidate in the 2nd stage CBT shall be used for document verification for the posts which do not have Typing Skill Test/Computer based Aptitude Test.

The candidates who have opted for the post of Traffic Assistant and Station Master have to appear for Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

Negative Marking: There shall be negative marking for incorrect answer in CBTs.
For each wrong answer, there will be negative marking and 1/3 mark shall be deducted .

RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2020

Computer Based Test CBT-1

SubjectNo. Of Questions
1.General Awareness40
2.Mathematics30
3.General Intelligence and Reasoning30
Time – 90 Minutes100 Questions

Computer Based Test CBT-2

SubjectNo. Of Questions
1.General Awareness50
2.Mathematics35
3.General Intelligence and Reasoning35
Time – 90 Minutes120 Questions

RRB NTPC Syllabus CBT-1 and CBT-2

The RRB NTPC CBT-1 and CBT-2 will have the following Subjects : General Awareness, General Intelligence & Reasoning and Mathematics . You can check the complete Syllabus given here .

Mathematics

  • Number System,
  • Fractions,
  • Trigonometry,
  • Decimals,
  • LCM and HCF,
  • Ratio and Proportions,
  • Percentage,
  • Simple and Compound Interest,
  • Profit and Loss,
  • Algebra,
  • Geometry,
  • Mensuration,
  • Time and Work,
  • Time and Distance,
  • Elementary Statistics etc.

Reasoning

  • Analogy
  • Number Series
  • Alphabetical Series
  • Mathematical Operations
  • Coding – Decoding
  • Similarities and Differences,
  • Blood Relations
  • Analytical Reasoning
  • Venn Diagrams
  • Syllogism
  • Jumbling
  • Puzzle
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Statement-Conclusion
  • Statement-Courses of Action
  • Decision Making
  • Interpretation of Graphs etc.

General Awareness

  • Current Events of National and International Importance
  • Games and Sports
  • Art & Culture of India
  • Indian Literature
  • Monuments and Places of India
  • General Science (up to 10th CBSE/ NCERT)
  • History of India
  • Freedom Struggle of India
  • Physical, Social and Economic Geography of India and World
  • Indian Polity and Governance- constitution and political system
  • Indian Economy
  • General Scientific and Technology Development
  • Space and Nuclear Program of India
  • UN and Other important World Organizations
  • Environmental Issues Concerning India and World at Large
  • Basics of Computers and Computer Applications
  • Common Abbreviation
  • Transport System in India
  • Famous Personalities of India and World
  • Flagship Government Programs
  • Flora and Fauna of India
  • Important Government and Public Sector Organizations of India etc.

Details of various RRBs, and Website

The List of all the RRBs has been given here. Please Click on the Official Website of RRB (Region) for which you have applied for more updates .

Name of RRBOfficial Website
Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.in
Allahabadwww.rrbald.gov.in
Bangalorewww.rrbbnc.gov.in
Bhopalwww.rrbbpl.nic.in
Bhubaneswarwww.rrbbbs.gov.in
Bilaspurwww.rrbbilaspur.gov.in
Chandigarhwww.rrbcdg.gov.in
Chennaiwww.rrbchennai.gov.in
Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.in
Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Jammu – Srinagarwww.rrbjammu.nic.in
Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.in
Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.in
Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.in
Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.in
Secunderabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.nic.in
Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.org
Thiruvananthapuramwww.rrbthiruvananthapuram.gov.in
Official Websites of all RRBs

Click Here For SSC CGL 2020 Exam – Notification, Eligibility, Exam Pattern, Syllabus

Click Here For SSC CPO 2020 Exam – Notification, Eligibility, Exam Pattern, Syllabus

Leave a Comment