JSSC CGL Exam 2020 – JSSC CGL Exam Date, Admit Card, Syllabus

JSSC CGL Exam

JSSC CGL Exam 2020 – JSSC CGL Syllabus & Exam Pattern: Jharkhand General Graduate Level Combined Competetive Exam (JGGLCCE) or JSSC CGL Exam Notification has been released by Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission. The Commission has released a Notification (Advertisement No. 03/2019) for the recruitment of 1140 posts. The posts are Assistant Branch Officer, Block Supply Officer, Block Welfare Officer, Zonal Inspector-Cum-Law, Co-operative Extension Officer and Planning Assistant. Before applying, make sure that you fulfil the criteria as given by JSSC. You can download the notification from the official website of JSSC i.e. jssc.nic.in. Candidates must know about the Selection process, exam pattern and syllabus. The vacancy details of each post, eligibility, age limit and detailed syllabus has been provided by us.

JSSC CGL 2020 Vacancy Details

S. No.PostUREWSBC-1BC-2SCSTTotal
1.Assistant Branch Officer1553642384843362
2.Block Supply Officer902215131865223
3.Block Welfare Officer68131701427139
4.Zonal Inspector-Cum-Law69161181848170
5.Co-operative Extension Officer972419152462241
6.Planning Assistant3010015

JSSC CGL 2020: Eligibility, Age Limit, Pay Scale

Candidate must have a Bachelor’s Degree from any stream or its equivalent. The Candidate must possess the eligibility on or before the closing date of JSSC CGL Online Application.

S. No.PostPay ScaleGrade PayMinimum Educational Qualification
1.Assistant Branch Officer9300-348004600Graduation or Equivalent
2.Block Supply Officer9300-348004200Graduation or Equivalent
3.Block Welfare Officer9300-348004200Graduation or Equivalent
4.Zonal Inspector-Cum-Law9300-348004200Graduation or Equivalent
5.Co-operative Extension Officer9300-348004200Graduation or Equivalent
6.Planning Assistant5200-202002800Graduation or Equivalent

Age Limit for JSSC CGL Exam

  • Minimum Age – 21 year
  • Maximum Age –
    1. Unreserved (UR) – 35 year
    2. BC-1 & BC-2 (Male Candidates) – 37 year
    3. UR, BC-1 and BC-2 (Female Candidates) – 38 year
    4. SC/ST – 40 year

Check JSSC CGL Exam Date @jssc.nic.in

Till now, Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission has not announced the exam dates for JSSC CGL Exam. Due to the COVID-19 Effect, JSSC has postponed the Exam. The exam dates for Jharkhand SSC CGL Exam 2019-20 will be announced soon by Commission. Candidates who have applied for Jharkhand SSC CGL Exam are advised to visit this page regularly for new updates.

Download JSSC CGL Admit Card @jssc.nic.in

Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission has not released the Admit Card for Jharkhand SSC CGL Exam. Once the exam dates are announced, Admit Card will be released by the commission soon. We will provide the direct link to download JSSC CGL Admit Card. Candidates who have applied for Jharkhand SSC CGL Exam are advised to visit this page regularly for new updates.

JSSC CGL Exam Pattern

Jharkhand SSC CGL Exam 2020 will be conducted in Two Stages i.e. (a) Preliminary Examination (b) Mains Examination.

But for any reason, if less than 15000 (fifteen thousand) applications are received. In that case, only one examination will be taken in which all the subjects of the mains examination will be covered.

  • The Commission will conduct an OMR based examination. The questions will be of objective type Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ).
  • The questions will be set in both Hindi and English, except the Language Paper.
  • Three marks will be awarded for each correct answer, and for each wrong answer, One mark will be deducted.
  • Common merit list will be prepared based on the score of the preliminary examination. 
  • Fifteen times the number of vacant posts of reserved and unreserved candidates will be selected for the main examination.
  • General merit list will be prepared based on the mains examination and then reservation-wise selection list will be released according to the vacancies. 

Minimum Qualifying Marks

Candidates scoring less than the following minimum qualifications marks (in Paper-2 + Paper-3) in the main examination will not be included in the merit list:

  • Unreserved (Male) – 40%
  • Backward Class Schedule – 1 (Male) – 34%
  • Backward Class Schedule – 2 (Male) – 36.5%
  • Scheduled Tribe (Male and Female) – 32%
  • Scheduled Caste (Male and Female) – 32%
  • Women (Unreserved, Backward Class Schedule-1 and Backward Class Schedule-2) – 32%

The merit list will be formed on the basis of total marks obtained by adding the marks obtained in Paper-2 and Paper-3 of the main examination. 

Jharkhand SSC CGL Pre Exam Pattern

S. No.SubjectNo. Of Questions
1.General Studies30
2.General Science20
3.Mathematics20
4.General Intelligence & Reasoning20
5.Jharkhand GK30
TotalTime- 2 Hour120 Question

JSSC CGL Syllabus 2020: Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission has released the JSSC CGL Syllabus on its official website @jssc.nic.in. Candidates who have applied for Jharkhand SSC CGL Exam can check the syllabus given here.

Jharkhand SSC CGL Pre (Prelims) Syllabus

General Studies

The objective of the questions is to check the general knowledge of the candidate.  Knowledge of current events and day-to-day events such as microscopic observation and scientific approach towards them which is expected from any educated person.  In this, questions can be asked specifically about Jharkhand, India and neighbouring countries. Current affairs, scientific progress, national/international awards, Indian languages, book, script, capital, currency, sports – players, important events.  History of India, Culture, Geography, Environment, Economic Scenario, Freedom Movement, Major Features of Indian Agriculture and Natural Resources and Constitution and State System of India, Political System of the Country, Panchayati Raj, Community Development, Five Year Plan.  General information of the geographical location and political situation of the state of Jharkhand. 

General Science

In general science, questions related to the general understanding of science will be asked based on day to day observation and experience. As expected from a well-educated person who has not done any special study of any science subject. Normally Question will be asked on Physics, Chemistry and Biology of 10th Standard.

General Mathematics

Number Systems, Algebra, Geometry Trigonometry Mensuration, Data Interpretation, Percentages, Ratio and Proportion, Averages, Simple Interest and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Partnership, Mixture and Allegation, Time and distance, Time and work, Pipe and Cistern, Miscellaneous 

General Intelligence & Reasoning

There will be both literal and non-literal questions.  In this component, as much as possible questions related to the following can be asked – analogy, similarity and Odd one out, place visualization, problem-solving, analysis, visual memory, distinction, observation, Blood relation, numerical reasoning, numerical number series, coding and decoding.  Interpretation etc. 

Jharkhand GK

Knowledge related to the state of Jharkhand: Jharkhand state’s geography, history, civilization, culture, language – literature, location, mine minerals, industry, Jharkhand’s contribution to the national movement, development plans, sports – sportspersons, personalities, civic achievements, national and international  Topics of importance etc. 

Jharkhand SSC CGL Mains Exam Pattern

Paper-1 Language Paper

This paper consists of Hindi & English. This paper is of qualifying in nature. Minimum Qualifying Marks for Language Paper is 30%. The Marks scored by the candidate in this paper will not be used to prepare the Merit List.

Language PaperNo. Of Questions
(A) Hindi
Comprehension – 30 Question
Grammar – 30 Question
60
(B) English
Comprehension – 30 Question
Grammar – 30 Question
60
Time- 2 Hour120 Question

Paper-2 Regional (Local) Language Paper

Candidates have to opt for a Local Regional Paper among the give options. 100 Multiple Choice Type Questions will be asked in this paper. Time allowed is 2Hour.

Regional (Local) LanguageNo. Of QuestionsTime
Hindi/English/Urdu/Santhali
Bangla/Mundari/Munda
Ho/Kharia/Kudukh(Urav)
Kurmali/Khortha/Nagpuri
Pachparganiya/Odia/Sanskrit
1002 Hour

Paper-3

S. No.SubjectNo. Of Questions
1.General Studies30
2.General Science20
3.Mathematics20
4.General Intelligence & Reasoning20
5.Computer Knowledge20
6.Jharkhand GK40
TotalTime – 2 Hour150 Questions

Jharkhand SSC CGL Mains Syllabus

General Studies

The objective of the questions in this will be to check the general knowledge of the candidate.  Knowledge of current events and day-to-day events such as microscopic observation and scientific approach towards them which is expected from any educated person.  In this, questions can be asked specifically about Jharkhand, India and neighbouring countries. Current affairs, scientific progress, national/international awards, Indian languages, book, script, capital, currency, sports – players, important events.  History of India, Culture, Geography, Environment, Economic Scenario, Freedom Movement, Major Features of Indian Agriculture and Natural Resources and Constitution and State System of India, Political System of the Country, Panchayati Raj, Community Development, Five Year Plan.  General information of the geographical location and political situation of the state of Jharkhand. 

General Science

In general science, questions related to the general understanding of science will be asked based on day to day observation and experience. As expected from a well-educated person who has not done any special study of any science subject. Normally Question will be asked on Physics, Chemistry and Biology of 10th Standard.

General Mathematics

Number Systems, Algebra, Geometry Trigonometry Mensuration, Data Interpretation, Percentages, Ratio and Proportion, Averages, Simple Interest and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Discount, Partnership, Mixture and Allegation, Time and distance, Time and work, Pipe and Cistern, Miscellaneous 

General Intelligence & Reasoning

There will be both literal and non-literal questions.  In this component, as much as possible questions related to the following can be asked – analogy, similarity and Odd one out, place visualization, problem-solving, analysis, visual memory, distinction, observation, Blood relation, numerical reasoning, numerical number series, coding and decoding.  Interpretation etc. 

Jharkhand GK

Knowledge related to the state of Jharkhand: Jharkhand state’s geography, history, civilization, culture, language – literature, location, mine minerals, industry, Jharkhand’s contribution to the national movement, development plans, sports – sportspersons, personalities, civic achievements, national and international  Topics of importance etc. 

Computer

Basic knowledge of computer: It includes various computer equipment, M.S. Windows Operating System, Questions related to the method of operating M.S. office and internet can be asked. 

Check JPSC Civil Service Exam Result 2020

Leave a Comment